Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations

Conferences & Workshops Details

Conference booklet
Research Conference Program

 

Sunday, November 4

 

19:00                        Welcome Reception

Connaught Terrace

(Oberoi Hotel)

 

Monday, November 5

 

8:30 – 9:15                            Registration

 

9:15 – 9:30               Opening Remarks

Room: Gulmohar                        Klaus F. Zimmermann

(Director, IZA and University of Bonn)

Arup Banerji

(Director, World Bank and IZA)

 

9:30 – 10:00             Opening Speech

Room: Gulmohar                        Shankar Acharya

(Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER))

 

10:00 – 10:15                        Coffee Break

 

10:15 – 11:00            Keynote Address I

Room: Gulmohar                        Chair: Stefano Scarpetta (OECD and IZA)

 

“Challenges for Job Creation in Low Income Countries”

Kaushik Basu (Chief Economist and Senior Vice President, World Bank and IZA)

 

11:00 – 12:30            Parallel Sessions A

 

Special Session A.1             World Development Report 2013 on Jobs

Room: Maple                             Chair: Stefano Scarpetta (OECD and IZA)

 

11:00 – 11:40                        “Jobs and Development: Findings and Messages from the World Development Report 2013 on Jobs”

 

Martin Rama (World Bank)

Jesko Hentschel (World Bank)

 

11:40 – 12:10                        Discussion

 

David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)

Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)

 

12:10 – 12:30                        Floor Discussion

 

 

Session A.2                           Youth Training and Labor Market Transitions

Room: Willow                            Chair: Francis J. Teal (University of Oxford and IZA)

 

11:00 – 11:30                        “The School-Work Transition: Evidence from Ghanaian Youth”

Kim Lehrer (University of Oxford and IZA)

Romain Ferrali (Princeton University)

Christopher Ksoll (University of Ottawa)

 

11:30 – 12:00                        “Employment Effects of Promoting Training and Vocational Education (TVET) in Vietnam”

Jochen Kluve (Humboldt University Berlin, RWI and IZA)

Christoph Ehlert (RWI)

Nguyen Hoang Nguyen (National Institute for Vocational Training NIVT, Hanoi)

 

12:00 – 12:30                        “Unemployment, Not Working and Jobs for the Young in Urban Africa: Evidence from Ghana”

Francis J. Teal (University of Oxford and IZA)

Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)

 

Session A.3                           Informality and Labor Mobility

Room: Chinar                            Chair: Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)

 

11:00 – 11:30                        “Is Formal Employment Discouraged by the Provision of Free Health Services to the Uninsured?

Evidence from a Natural Experiment in Mexico”

Alejandro del Valle (Paris School of Economics)

 

11:30 – 12:00                        “Labor Mobility across the Formal/Informal Divide in Turkey: Evidence from Individual Level Data”

Aysit Tansel (Middle East Technical University and IZA)

Elif Oznur Kan Acar (Cankaya University)

 

12:00 – 12:30                        “Subjective Well-being, Latent Heterogeneity, and Occupational Allocation: An Application to Africa”

Paolo Falco (University of Oxford)

William F. Maloney (World Bank and IZA)

Bob Rijkers (World Bank)

Mauricio Sarrias (Catholic University of Chile)

 

Session A.4                           Migration, Labor Markets and Remittances

Room: Mahogany                       Chair: Corrado Giulietti (IZA)

 

11:00 – 11:30                        “‘Stay with Us?’ Emigration and the Labour Market in Honduras”

Jason Gagnon (OECD)

 

11:30 – 12:00                        “Remittances and Return Migration”

Matloob Piracha (University of Kent and IZA)

William Collier (University of Kent)

Teresa Randazzo (University of Kent)

 

12:00 – 12:30                        “Remittances and Well-being among Rural-to-Urban Migrants in China”

Corrado Giulietti (IZA)

Alpaslan Akay (IZA)

David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)

Klaus F. Zimmermann (IZA and University of Bonn)

 

Session A.5                           Social Insurance, Social Assistance and Discrimination

Room: Deck                              Chair: Prashant Gupta (Swansea University)

 

11:00 – 11:30                        “Labor Market Effects of Social Programs:

Evidence from India’s Employment Guarantee”

Clement Imbert (Paris School of Economics)

John Papp (Princeton University)

 

11:30 – 12:00                        “Social Assistance and Labor Market Outcomes:

Evidence from the Uruguayan PANES”

Marco Manacorda (Queen Mary, University of London and IZA)

Andrea Vigorito (University of the Republic Uruguay)

Veronica Amarante (University of the Republic Uruguay)

Marianna Zerpa (University of the Republic Uruguay)

 

12:00 – 12:30                        “Youth, Endogenous Discrimination, and Development Conundrum in India”

Prashant Gupta (Swansea University)

Reza Arabsheibani (Swansea University and IZA)

Tapas Mishra (Swansea University)

 

12:30 – 13:45            Lunch

 

13:45 – 15:15            Parallel Sessions B

 

Special Session B.1             Growth and Labor Markets in Low Income Countries I

Room: Maple                             Chair: David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)

 

13:45 – 14:15                        “High-Risk Youth in Post-Conflict Liberia:Experimentally Testing Sustainable Strategies for Boosting Employment, Productivity, and Social Stability”

Margaret Sheridan (Harvard Medical School)

Chris Blattman (Columbia University)

Julian Jamison (Boston Federal Reserve)

 

14:15 – 14:45                        “Start-up Capital for Youth: Assessing the Potentialof Small Business Grants and Vocational Training in Kenya”

Isaac Mbiti (Southern Methodist University)

Joan Hicks (University of California, Berkley)

Michael Kremer (Harvard University)

Edward Miguel (University of California, Berkley)

 

14:45 – 15:15                        “Understanding the Role of Supervisor Training in the Bangladeshi Garment Sector”

Christopher Woodruff (University of Warwick and IZA)

Rocco Macchiavello (University of Warwick)

Atonu Rabbani (University of Dhaka)

 

Session B.2                           Youth Unemployment and Active Labor Market Programs

Room:                                       Willow Chair: Michael J. Kendzia (IZA)

 

13:45 – 14:15                        “Public Employment Services in the Middle East and North Africa”

Diego Angel-Urdinola (World Bank)

Arvo Kuddo (World Bank)

Amina Semlali (World Bank)

Anne Hilger (World Bank)

14:15 – 14:45                        “Fighting Youth Unemployment: The Effects of Active Labor Market Policies”

Marco Caliendo (University of Potsdam and IZA)

Steffen Künn (IZA)Ricarda Schmidl (IZA)

 

14:45 – 15:15                        “Combating Youth Unemployment in the Middle Eastand North Africa (MENA)

Michael J. Kendzia (IZA)

 

Session B.3                           Informal Employment among Youth

Room: Chinar Chair:                   Yusuf Soner Baskaya (Central Bank of Turkey)

 

13:45 – 14:15                        “Scarring Effects of Youth Unemployment and Informality:Evidence from Argentina and Brazil”

Mariana Viollaz (CEDLAS-UNLP)

Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA)

Andrés Ham (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

 

14:15 – 14:45                        “Informality and the Youth in the Turkish Labor Market”

Z. Bilgen Susanli (Isik University)


 

 

14:45 – 15:15                        “Informal-Formal Worker Wage Gap in Turkey:Evidence from a Semi-parametric Approach”

Yusuf Soner Baskaya (Central Bank of Turkey)

Timur Hulagu (Central Bank of Turkey)

 

Session B.4                           Unemployment Risk and Job Search

Room:                                       Mahogany Chair: Panu Pelkonen (University of Sussex and IZA)

 

13:45 – 14:15                        “Behavioral Responses to Unemployment Risk”

Susan Godlonton (University of Michigan)

14:15 – 14:45                        “Bringing Jobs to the People:The Experimental Impact of Reducing Job-search Costs”

Emily Beam (University of Michigan)

14:45 – 15:15                        “Preferences and Skills of Indian Public Sector Teachers”

Panu Pelkonen (University of Sussex and IZA)

Sonja Fagernäs (University of Sussex)

 

Special Session B.5             Perspectives on Labor Economics for Development (ILO)

 

Room: Deck                              Chair: Ashok Sahu (Planning Commission, Government of India)

 

13:45 – 14:05                        “The Labour Market in Developing Countries”

Duncan Campbell (ILO International Labour Organization and IZA)

 

14:05 – 14:25                        “Promoting Better Outcomes in Developing Countries through the Regulation of Labour Markets”

Sandrine Cazes (ILO International Labour Organization and IZA)

Sher Verick (ILO International Labour Organization and IZA)

 

14:25 – 14:55                        Discussion:

Alakh Sharma (Institute for Human Development (IHD))

John Blomquist (World Bank)

 

14:55 – 15:15                        Floor Discussion

 

15:15 – 15:45                        Coffee Break


 

 

15:45 – 17:15            Parallel Sessions C

 

Special Session C.1            Growth and Labor Markets in Low Income Countries II

Room: Maple                             Chair: Janneke Pieters (IZA)

15:45 – 16:15                        “Gender and Employment in Central Asia”

Tilman Brück (Humboldt University Berlin and IZA)

 

16:15 – 16:45                        “Addressing Gender Inequalities in Earnings and Productivity through Innovative Approaches: Two Experiments in Togo”

Francisco Campos (World Bank)

Markus Goldstein (World Bank)

John T. Giles (World Bank and IZA)

Leonardo Iacovone (World Bank)

Hillary Johnson (World Bank)

 

16:45 – 17:15                        “GLM | LIC Projects on Education and Labor Market Outcomes in Madagascar, Senegal, and Pakistan”

David Lam (University of Michigan and IZA)

 

Session C.2                           Child Labor and Schooling

Room: Willow                            Chair: Rafael Novella (ISER, University of Essex)

 

15:45 – 16:15                        “Unintended Consequences of Child Labour Legislation:Evidences from Brazil”

Caio Mazzutti (University of Sussex)

 

16:15 – 16:45                        “Mothers’ Employment and their Children’s Schooling:

A Joint Multilevel Analysis for India”

Gianna Claudia Giannelli (University of Florence and IZA)

Francesca Francavilla (OECD)

Leonardo Grilli (University of Florence)

 

16:45 – 17:15                        “Conditional Cash Transfers, Female Bargaining Power and Labour Supply”

Rafael Novella (ISER, University of Essex)

María Laura Alzúa (CEDLAS-UNLP)

Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA)

Laura Ripani (Inter-American Development Bank)

 

Session C.3                           Public Works and Labor Markets

Room: Chinar                            Chair: Sambit Bhattacharyya (University of Sussex)

 

15:45 – 16:15                        “The Role of Public Works Program in Enhancing Food Security: The Malawi Social Action Fund”

Jessica Goldberg (University of Maryland)

Kathleen Beegle (World Bank and IZA)

Emanuela Galasso (World Bank)

Charles Mandala (Government of Malawi MASAF)

Tavneet Suri (MIT Sloan School of Management)

 

16:15 – 16:45                        “Does India’s Employment Guarantee Scheme Guarantee Employment?”

Rinku Murgai (World Bank)

Puja Dutta (World Bank)

Martin Ravallion (World Bank)

Dominique Van De Walle (World Bank)

 

16:45 – 17:15                        “Can Rural Public Works Affect Agricultural Wages? Evidence from India”

Sambit Bhattacharyya (University of Sussex)

Erlend Berg (University of Oxford)

Rajasekhar Durgam (ISEC, Bangalore)

Manjula Ramachandra (ISEC, Bangalore)

 

Session C.4                           Structural Growth and Labor Market Outcomes

Room: Mahogany                       Chair: András Bodor (World Bank)

 

15:45 – 16:15                        “The Role of Sectoral Growth Patterns in Labor Market Development”

David Newhouse (World Bank and IZA)

F. Javier Arias-Vazquez (World Bank)

Jean Lee (World Bank)

 

16:15 – 16:45                        “Trade and Labor Reallocation with Heterogeneous Enforcement of Labor Regulations”

Rita K. Almeida (World Bank and IZA)

Jennifer Poole (University of California, Santa Cruz)

 

16:45 – 17:15                        “Labor Market Distortions in Oil Rentier States: The Citizens’ Income and other Possible Solutions”

András Bodor (World Bank)

Steffen Hertog (London School of Economics)

Robert Holzmann (University of Malaya and IZA)

 

19:00 Conference Dinner

Ballroom(Oberoi Hotel)


 

 

 

 

Tuesday, November 6

 

9:00 – 9:45               Keynote Address II

Room: Gulmohar                        Chair: David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)

“Confronting Youth Unemployment: A South African Perspective”

Ingrid Woolard (University of Cape Town)

 

9:45 – 10:00              Coffee Break

 

10:00 – 11:30            Parallel Session D

 

Special Session D.1            Informality and Labor Market Institutions (Special Session of

Room: Maple                             the Multi-Donor Trust Fund for Labor Markets, Job Creation, and Economic Growth)

Chair: David A. Robalino (World Bank and IZA)

 

10:00 – 10:30                        “Risk Sharing and Investment Decisions of Small and Micro-Entrepreneurs– Evidence from Burkina Faso”

Michael Grimm (University of Passau and IZA)

 

10:30 – 11:00                        “Identifying and Relaxing Constraints to Employment Generation in Small Scale Enterprises”

Christopher Woodruff (University of Warwick and IZA)

 

11:00 – 11:30                        “Reducing Informal Employment and Expanding Social Insurance Coverage in China”

Albert Park (Hong Kong Polytechnic University and IZA)

 

Session D.2                           Relative Deprivation and Well-being

Room: Willow                            Chair: Simone Schüller (IZA)

 

10:00 – 10:30                        “Economic Comparison and Group Identity: Lessons from India”

Xavier Fontaine (Paris Jourdan Sciences Economiques)

Katsunori Yamada (Osaka University)

 

10:30 – 11:00                        “Who is Deprived? Who Feels Deprived?

Labor Deprivation, Youth and Gender in Morocco”

Paolo Verme (World Bank)

Umar Serajuddin (World Bank)

 

11:00 – 11:30                        “Relative Income and Subjective Well-being in Transition: The Case of Ukraine”

Simone Schüller (IZA)

Natalia Danzer (Ifo Institute for Economic Research and IZA)

 

Session D.3                           Human Capital, Inequality and Risky Behavior

Room: Chinar                            Chair: Núria Rodríguez-Planas (IZA, IAE-CSIC and UPF)

 

10:00 – 10:30                        “Educational Upgrading and Returns to Skills in Latin America:

Evidence from a Supply-Demand Framework, 1990-2010”

Pablo A. Acosta (World Bank and IZA)

Guillermo Cruces (CEDLAS-UNLP and IZA)

Sebastian Galiani (Washington University at Saint Louis)

Leonardo Gasparini (CEDLAS-UNLP)

 

10:30 – 11:00                        “Girls’ Education, Stipend Programs and the Effects on Younger Siblings’ Education in Bangladesh”

Asadul Islam (Monash University)

Lutfunnahar Begum (Department of Economics, Monash University)

Russell Smyth (Department of Economics, Monash University)

 

11:00 – 11:30                        “Drugs and School: Closing the Gap. Evidence from a Randomized Trial”

Núria Rodríguez-Planas (IZA, IAE-CSIC and UPF)

 

Session D.4                           Schooling and Marital Choice

Room: Mahogany                       Chair: Stephen C. Smith (George Washington University and IZA)

 

10:00 – 10:30                        “Like Father, Like Son? Intergenerational Education Mobility in India”

Vipul Bhatt (James Madison University)

Mehtabul Azam (World Bank and IZA)

 

10:30 – 11:00                        “Female Labour Force Participation and Child Education in India:

The Effect of the National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme”

Farzana Afridi (Indian Statistical Institute and IZA)

Abhiroop Mukhopadhyay (Indian Statistical Institute and IZA)

Soham Sahoo (Indian Statistical Institute)

ANNOUNCEMENTS

  • 03 May
    Seminar on Household Survey on India’s Citizen’s Environment & Consumer Economy Survey’ (ICE360O Survey)"

    Place : New Delhi By invitation only

    "
  • 28 Apr
    Stakeholder Seminar on Pharmaceuticals in India: The Next Leap"

    Place : New Delhi By invitation only

    "
  • 19 Apr
    VACANCY ANNOUNCEMENT:" Chair Professor of Urbanization "
  • 03 Feb
    No names of individuals or organizations will be revealed without prior consent. We are piloting this study for working men and women in India."to take the survey Click here "
  • 06 Dec
    VACANCY:" AGRICULTURAL ISSUES "